Mundevo
Switzerland flag

Geneva · Switzerland

Cost of living in Geneva, Switzerland

What it actually costs to live in Geneva: housing, food, transport, healthcare, and the salary needed at four lifestyle tiers. Cost index 69 (New York = 100), rent index 60.

Analyst take

Living in Geneva, Switzerland costs about 69% of New York's consumer basket, with rent running at 60% of NY levels. Composite quality score lands at 6.2/10.

Geneva reads as good on safety and good on healthcare. At a balanced lifestyle the required gross salary is around CHF 59,912 per year — the figure shifts ±30–40% across the frugal-to-premium tiers.

What to do

Before committing to Geneva, sanity-check the rent index against a current listing site for your target neighborhood — centrally located one-bedrooms can deviate 20%+ from the citywide median used here. If the headline number is comfortable, compare Geneva against the cheaper sibling in the same country to pressure-test the choice.

Data signals

What the numbers say about Geneva

  • Where it sits on cost

    With a cost index of 69 (New York = 100), Geneva is cheaper than 5% of the 104 cities we track — #99 from the most affordable.

  • Biggest line item

    Housing is the dominant monthly cost in Geneva, absorbing about 62% of a typical budget.

  • Rent pressure

    Rent runs hot in Geneva: its rent index (60) is a 15% heavier housing tilt than the typical city at this cost level — budget extra for the first apartment.

The cost picture

Living in Geneva at a glance

Cost-of-living index
69
New York = 100
Rent index
60
New York = 100
Median internet
220 Mbps
Fixed broadband, download

Effective income tax: 12% · Social security: 6.4% · Population: 200,000.

Cost trajectory

Is the cost of living going up in Geneva?

Consumer prices across Switzerland rose 0.1% in 2025, and have averaged 1.0% a year over 2020–2025, a mean that carries the 2.8% of 2022 — last year's rate is the better guide to today.

Inflation 2025
0.1%
Switzerland, consumer prices
2020–2025 average
1.0%
6 years reported
Our basket measured
June 2026
Geneva basket · 2026-06-10

National figures — Geneva is not all of Switzerland, and a city's own basket can move differently from the national index, especially on rent. They are the trajectory we can source; the monthly totals on this page are a single measurement taken on 2026-06-10, not a series. Inflation from the World Bank (World Development Indicators, updated 2026-07-13).

Mundevo score card · Geneva
6.2/ 10 compositegood

Each axis is a weighted aggregate of underlying indicators normalized to a 0–10 scale. Weights are explicit and disclosed per axis. The composite is the unweighted mean of the four axes — axes are not collapsed further because the underlying trade-offs (e.g. low cost vs poor air quality) are user-dependent.

Affordability

3.5poor
  • Cost-of-living index (weight 60%)69
  • Rent index (weight 40%)60
How this is calculated

Affordability = ((100 − costIndex)/100 × 0.6 + (100 − rentIndex)/100 × 0.4) × 10. For Geneva: ((100 − 69)/100 × 0.6 + (100 − 60)/100 × 0.4) × 10 = 3.5.

Geneva is among the more expensive cities tracked. Salary expectations should be calibrated to the high cost base before relocating.

Quality of life

7.6good
  • Safety index (weight 40%)72
  • Healthcare index (weight 35%)78
  • Air quality index (weight 25%)78
How this is calculated

QoL = (safety/100 × 0.4 + healthcare/100 × 0.35 + airQuality/100 × 0.25) × 10. For Geneva: (72/100 × 0.4 + 78/100 × 0.35 + 78/100 × 0.25) × 10 = 7.6.

Geneva scores good on safety, good on healthcare and good on air. The composite quality-of-life signal is strong.

Remote-work friendliness

6.7good
  • Internet (median Mbps) (weight 45%)220 Mbps
  • Effective income tax (lower = better) (weight 30%)12.2%
  • Cost-of-living (lower = better) (weight 25%)69
How this is calculated

RemoteWork = (min(Mbps/300, 1) × 0.45 + (1 − incomeTax) × 0.3 + (100 − costIndex)/100 × 0.25) × 10. For Geneva: (min(220/300, 1) × 0.45 + (1 − 0.1217) × 0.3 + (100 − 69)/100 × 0.25) × 10 = 6.7.

Geneva works for remote work but isn't optimized for it: internet 220 Mbps, income tax 12%, cost index 69.

Healthcare

7.1good
  • Healthcare quality index (weight 70%)78
  • Healthcare out-of-pocket / month (lower = better) (weight 30%)226
How this is calculated

Healthcare = (qualityIndex/100 × 0.7 + max(0, 1 − OOP/500) × 0.3) × 10. For Geneva: (78/100 × 0.7 + max(0, 1 − 226/500) × 0.3) × 10 = 7.1.

Geneva combines good system quality with a manageable out-of-pocket cost (~226 CHF/month). Travel insurance still recommended for non-residents.

Who fits Geneva

Two relocator segments scored against the existing axes with re-weighted priorities. Useful when the headline composite hides a strong specialization.

Families with kids
Weights: healthcare 35% · safety 35% · air quality 20% · internet 10%
77/100excellent

Education quality isn't a Mundevo axis yet — for international-school presence and curriculum diversity, cross-reference local sources before committing.

Retirees
Weights: healthcare 40% · safety 25% · cost-affordability 25% · air 10%
69/100solid

Cost-affordability factor inverts the cost index (lower index → higher score) so high-cost cities like Zurich score lower here even with great healthcare.

Climate in Geneva

Long-term averages from climate-reference sources. Useful for shortlisting against your tolerance for cold, heat, rain, and short winter daylight.

Temperature ranges
January
-1°C to 4°C
avg low / high
July
15°C to 27°C
avg low / high
Sun & rain
Sunshine
1,890 h/year
moderate
Rainfall
1,000 mm/year
moderate
Daylight across the year
Winter solstice
8h 25m
shortest day
Summer solstice
15h 35m
longest day
Annual swing
7h 10m
Moderate swing

Daylight figures are calculated from Geneva's latitude — they're deterministic, not estimates. Movers from low-latitude cities frequently underestimate the impact of short winter days; the swing band above is the headline number to factor in.

Semi-continental with Alpine influence. Cold winters (the bise wind cuts hard), warm lake-moderated summers. Noticeably sunnier than northern Switzerland.

Time zone overlap — working from Geneva

Geneva is UTC+1 (Europe/Zurich); observes DST. The table shows business-hour overlap with major remote-work team zones — assumes both sides keep a 9-17 local schedule.

Team inOverlap hoursVerdict
US East (NYC)
Standard time; EST
2.0 hTight
US West (SF)
Standard time; PST
0.0 hAsync-only
UK / Ireland
Standard time; GMT
7.0 hComfortable
Central Europe
Berlin / Paris / Madrid (CET)
8.0 hComfortable
India (Bangalore)
IST; no DST
3.5 hTight
Singapore / HK
SGT / HKT; no DST
1.0 hAsync-only

DST shifts overlap by ±1 hour between March-October. Synchronous-meeting load ≥3h of overlap; below that, expect to shift your day or rely on async tools.

Language landscape in Geneva

What local-language fluency you actually need for daily life vs. work — a key filter for English-only relocators.

What's spoken
Official:
French
Business:
French, English
For English-only movers
Local language for daily life:
Helpful
English usability:
High

French-speaking Switzerland — but the UN/NGO/banking cohort makes central Geneva one of Europe's most English-tolerant cities. French needed for cantonal bureaucracy.

Monthly cost breakdown

Typical out-of-pocket monthly cost for one adult in Geneva. Lifestyle multipliers applied separately for the salary calculation below.

How the CHF 3,659/month splits
Housing 62%Food 10%Transport 2%Utilities 6%Healthcare 6%Leisure 12%
CategoryMonthly
HousingCHF 2,286
FoodCHF 384
TransportCHF 75
UtilitiesCHF 236
HealthcareCHF 226
LeisureCHF 452
Total monthly netCHF 3,659

Living costs in Geneva — in detail

What each line item actually buys you in Geneva, with New York as the anchor for comparison.

Housing. A central one-bedroom in Geneva runs around CHF 2,286 per month — 35% below NYC equivalents. The rent index of 60 captures this on a 0-100 scale. Expect 15-25% variance by neighborhood; central districts price 30-50% above the city median, while outer wards or commuter belts cut 20-30% off the headline.

Food. Grocery + a few meals out per week land around CHF 384 per month, 36% below NYC. Hard-budget cooks at home save 30-40%; people who eat out daily can easily double this line item — that's what the lifestyle multipliers in the salary calculation capture.

Transport. Monthly public-transit pass plus occasional rideshare comes to roughly CHF 75 — 42% below NYC. Owning a car typically triples this once parking, insurance, fuel, and depreciation are factored in.

Utilities + internet. Electricity, gas, water, and fixed broadband bundle to ~CHF 236 a month. Median internet here is 220 Mbps fixed download — a solid baseline for remote work.

Healthcare (out-of-pocket). Routine out-of-pocket costs add ~CHF 226 per month. Insurance premiums, copays, prescriptions. Catastrophic events and pre-existing conditions are not in this number.

Leisure. Gym, streaming, occasional travel, dining out for social occasions runs about CHF 452 at the balanced tier. This is the line item most affected by lifestyle choice — premium-tier readers will spend 2.5× this, while frugal readers can cut it 60%.

Where your budget goes in Geneva

Share of monthly spend by category at the balanced lifestyle tier. Total: CHF 3,659/month.

  • Housing62%
  • Leisure12%
  • Food10%
  • Utilities6%
  • Healthcare6%
  • Transport2%

Lifestyle multipliers shift these shares: frugal cuts leisure-share roughly in half; premium more than doubles it.

Buying versus renting in Geneva

Approximate asking prices per square meter, midpoints of public real-estate listings (Numbeo + national portals) as of 2025. Useful for shortlisting; not a quote for any specific apartment.

Central neighborhoods
€16,100/m²
prime / city-center asking
Mid-distance (5-15 km)
€12,100/m²
25% below center
Price-to-rent ratio
55 years
Strongly rent-favored

The price-to-rent ratio is the central buy price divided by one year of central rent. A ratio under 20 means buying typically pays off faster than renting at the same neighborhood; above 35 means rent compounds faster than the equity build-up — at least until a sale event. Local property tax, mortgage rates, and resale liquidity matter more than the ratio suggests, so use this as one data point among several.

Public transit in Geneva

Pass cost and mode mix sourced from the operating authority's published tariff as of 2025. Converted to EUR using the same static FX table as the rest of Mundevo.

Monthly pass
€79/mo
central zone, adult
Single ride
€3.16
casual / tourist tariff
Modes
TramBusTrolleybusFerryCommuter rail

unireso 'Tout Genève' monthly CHF 75 spans TPG trams/buses, the lake mouettes and Léman Express rail; cross-border French zones cost extra.

Best neighborhoods in Geneva

Hand-picked neighborhood profiles covering different relocator personas — central / family / hipster / value. Rent band is relative to Geneva's central one-bedroom median.

Eaux-Vives
Premium

Lakeside promenades and Parc de la Grange a tram ride from the centre — Geneva's polished default for expats.

Excellent transit
Champel
Premium

Leafy, quiet streets stacked with international schools — where Geneva families stretch their budget.

Good transit
Carouge
Median

Sardinian-heritage 'Little Italy' on the Arve — antique shops, terrace cafés, Geneva's closest thing to bohemian.

Good transit
Onex
Value

High-rise commuter suburb on the tram line — the most affordable answer to lakefront rents.

Good transit

Neighborhood character changes faster than city-level cost data. For specific blocks and current asking rents, cross-check against a local listing site before committing.

Earnings

What people earn in Geneva

  • The average wage in Switzerland is about $87,468 a year (PPP-adjusted, OECD 2024). See take-home after tax →
  • Across the 17 professional / tech roles we track for Geneva, the median salary is about $87,500 (USD). This runs higher than the population-wide average above — it covers salaried professional roles, not every job. Salary by role →

Salary required by lifestyle tier

Required gross is derived from the net target using the country's effective payroll deduction rate.

Frugal (annual gross)
CHF 47,595
Shared housing, public transit, cook at home
Balanced (annual gross)
CHF 59,912
Solo apartment, occasional dining out
Comfortable (annual gross)
CHF 72,230
Larger apartment, regular dining, gym, travel

Salary needed by household size in Geneva

Single salary supporting the whole household, balanced lifestyle. Multipliers follow the OECD-modified equivalence scale (1.0 / 1.5 / 1.85 / 2.2) — housing and utilities are shared, food and healthcare scale per person.

HouseholdMultiplierNet / monthGross / year
Solo (1 adult)×1.00CHF 4,066CHF 59,912
Couple (2 adults)×1.50CHF 6,098CHF 89,869
Family of 3×1.85CHF 7,521CHF 110,838
Family of 4+×2.20CHF 8,944CHF 131,807

Equivalence scaling is a simplification — actual costs depend on local childcare, schooling choices, and whether you rent vs. own. Two-income households split this figure across both salaries; pension/retiree budgets typically run 70-80% of the active-life number. Run your own scenario in the calculator for a per-input read.

Moving in: what the first month actually costs

Before the recurring monthly basket kicks in, you front-load deposits, agency fees, and basic setup. Estimates derive from the local rent and utilities figures — directional, not a quote.

Line itemAmountNotes
Rent depositCHF 4,572Typically 2× monthly rent in most European markets; up to 3× in Switzerland and Germany.
First month's rentCHF 2,286Paid up front before move-in date.
Agency / broker feeCHF 2,2861× monthly rent is the common European rate. Often waived in newer builds or direct-from-owner listings.
Utility connectionsCHF 354First-time activation deposits for electricity, gas, water, internet. Often refundable after 6-12 months.
Basic furniture & essentialsCHF 4,572Mattress, table, chairs, cookware, basic appliances if the apartment is unfurnished. Skippable in fully-furnished rentals.
Buffer (visa, flights, shipping)CHF 3,429International flight, document fees, basic shipping for personal items. Highly variable; this is a placeholder.
Total upfrontCHF 17,499~7.7× one month of rent

North-American leases are usually lighter (1× deposit, no agency fee). Fully-furnished rentals cut the furniture line to near zero. The number you'll actually pay depends on the specific landlord and neighborhood — treat this as the floor when budgeting your relocation runway.

Going deeper on Geneva

Visa landscape, salary bands by role, case studies, the rankings this city places in and family-relocation guides for Geneva.

Cities at a similar cost level to Geneva

If Geneva (cost index 69) is roughly what you want to spend, these three cities land closest on the same axis.

Methodology

How this page is calculated

Data sources

  • Mundevo cost-of-living index. Composite of housing, food, transport, utilities, leisure and healthcare baskets, normalized so New York = 100.
  • Mundevo rent index. Median asking rent for a one-bedroom apartment in a central neighborhood, normalized to NY = 100.
  • Mundevo quality indices (safety, healthcare, air). Composite indicators on a 0–100 scale, derived from crime, system-quality and pollution datasets.
  • Switzerland effective tax model. Effective income tax 12% and social security 6.4% applied to gross-to-net.

Update cadence

Data as of . Last reviewed .

Calculation

Monthly cost is the sum of housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare and leisure baskets, with leisure scaled by lifestyle multipliers (Frugal 0.4× → Premium 2.5×) and essentials by 0.85×–1.35×. Required gross salary is derived from the net target using Switzerland's effective payroll deduction rate (income tax + social security = 18.6%).

Limitations

  • All figures are population-level estimates; individual situations (marital status, dependents, deductions) shift the gross required by ±10–20%.
  • The cost index is benchmarked to New York; cities with very different consumption baskets (e.g. Dubai) may not be perfectly comparable on every line item.
  • Tax rate is the effective rate for a single salaried filer; self-employed, contractor and corporate-structure flows are not modeled.
  • Out-of-pocket healthcare reflects routine costs only; catastrophic events and pre-existing conditions are not captured.

Frequently asked questions

What's the cost of living in Geneva?

Geneva has a cost-of-living index of 69 (New York = 100) and a rent index of 60. The composite quality-of-life score is 6.2/10, weighted across safety, healthcare and air quality.

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Geneva?

A balanced lifestyle in Geneva requires roughly CHF 59,912 gross per year, which nets to about CHF 4,066 per month after Switzerland's combined ~19% payroll deduction.

Can you live in Geneva on a tight budget?

Yes — at the frugal tier (shared housing, public transit, cooking at home), Geneva requires CHF 47,595 gross per year. That's about 21% lower than the balanced tier.

Is Geneva a good place to live remote?

Median fixed broadband in Geneva runs at 220 Mbps download. Combined with the safety score (72/100) and healthcare (78/100), that determines fit for remote work — see the full score card on this page for the four-axis breakdown.

People also explore