Mundevo

Mundevo data

Global Cost of Living & Salary Index 2026

104 cities ranked by cost of living (New York = 100), with rent index, effective payroll-tax burden and a 0–100 quality-of-life score (safety, healthcare, air). Unlike most calculators, every city links through to a tax-adjusted "salary you actually need" breakdown and country-to-country relocation corridors.

The most affordable city we track is Alexandria (index 8); the most expensive is New York (index 100) — a 13× spread across the catalog.

Cite this index. Free to reference with attribution to “Mundevo Cost of Living & Salary Index” linking to this page. Data as of 2026-07-03. Methodology: /methodology · Sources: /sources.

The ranking

All 104 cities by cost of living

#CityCountryCost indexRent indexTax burdenQuality /100
1Egypt flagAlexandriaEgypt8321%46
2Egypt flagCairoEgypt10521%43
3India flagDelhiIndia12725%38
4Peru flagArequipaPeru13712%55
5India flagBangaloreIndia13825%57
6Malaysia flagPenangMalaysia13817%63
7Vietnam flagHanoiVietnam151022%45
8Thailand flagChiang MaiThailand161010%57
9Indonesia flagJakartaIndonesia16913%41
10Morocco flagMarrakechMorocco161118%55
11Chile flagValparaisoChile16817%53
12Colombia flagBogotaColombia18138%46
13Vietnam flagHo Chi Minh CityVietnam181422%55
14Malaysia flagKuala LumpurMalaysia181317%61
15Morocco flagCasablancaMorocco191318%49
16Philippines flagCebuPhilippines191216%49
17Hungary flagDebrecenHungary201334%62
18South Africa flagJohannesburgSouth Africa201119%44
19Peru flagLimaPeru201612%43
20Philippines flagManilaPhilippines201316%43
21India flagMumbaiIndia201725%48
22Chile flagSantiagoChile211317%45
23Thailand flagBangkokThailand221510%55
24Argentina flagCordobaArgentina221126%59
25Brazil flagSão PauloBrazil221533%52
26Colombia flagMedellinColombia23178%53
27China flagBeijingChina242121%61
28Romania flagBucharestRomania241645%55
29Romania flagCluj-NapocaRomania241545%64
30Mexico flagGuadalajaraMexico241811%50
31Brazil flagRio de JaneiroBrazil241933%46
32China flagShanghaiChina242021%65
33Hungary flagBudapestHungary251734%69
34Japan flagOsakaJapan251723%73
35Greece flagThessalonikiGreece251425%54
36Greece flagAthensGreece261625%59
37South Africa flagCape TownSouth Africa262119%57
38Saudi Arabia flagJeddahSaudi Arabia26180%63
39Argentina flagBuenos AiresArgentina271726%51
40Poland flagKrakowPoland282024%61
41Mexico flagMexico CityMexico282211%46
42Taiwan flagTaipeiTaiwan282019%80
43Turkey flagAnkaraTurkey292128%58
44Indonesia flagBaliIndonesia292513%60
45Czech Republic flagBrnoCzech Republic292120%72
46Estonia flagTallinnEstonia301819%79
47South Korea flagBusanSouth Korea311616%71
48Sweden flagGothenburgSweden322324%67
49France flagLyonFrance321928%68
50Czech Republic flagPragueCzech Republic322520%72
51Portugal flagPortoPortugal332829%73
52South Korea flagSeoulSouth Korea332016%73
53Belgium flagAntwerpBelgium342340%66
54Poland flagWarsawPoland342724%67
55Saudi Arabia flagRiyadhSaudi Arabia35280%60
56Italy flagRomeItaly352728%62
57Turkey flagIstanbulTurkey362728%55
58Spain flagValenciaSpain363222%72
59Japan flagTokyoJapan372923%78
60Canada flagMontrealCanada383026%72
61Austria flagSalzburgAustria382633%78
62Germany flagHamburgGermany392937%72
63Spain flagMadridSpain393422%70
64New Zealand flagAucklandNew Zealand403121%72
65Portugal flagLisbonPortugal403629%71
66Austria flagViennaAustria402933%78
67New Zealand flagWellingtonNew Zealand403021%77
68Spain flagBarcelonaSpain413622%64
69Belgium flagBrusselsBelgium413140%62
70Italy flagFlorenceItaly413228%64
71Germany flagFrankfurtGermany413037%73
72Germany flagBerlinGermany423237%73
73France flagParisFrance443528%59
74United Kingdom flagEdinburghUnited Kingdom453524%72
75Australia flagMelbourneAustralia453625%74
76Canada flagTorontoCanada463826%69
77Australia flagBrisbaneAustralia474225%74
78United Kingdom flagManchesterUnited Kingdom474024%62
79Italy flagMilanItaly473828%60
80Sweden flagStockholmSweden473724%77
81Germany flagMunichGermany483837%81
82United Arab Emirates flagAbu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates49450%69
83Netherlands flagRotterdamNetherlands494027%72
84Canada flagVancouverCanada504326%73
85United States flagAustinUnited States524424%68
86Norway flagOsloNorway524028%81
87Israel flagTel AvivIsrael524123%70
88Denmark flagCopenhagenDenmark534236%79
89Ireland flagCorkIreland534828%63
90Hong Kong flagHong KongHong Kong565120%72
91Australia flagSydneyAustralia575325%72
92Ireland flagDublinIreland585428%69
93United Arab Emirates flagDubaiUnited Arab Emirates59560%72
94Netherlands flagAmsterdamNetherlands615627%79
95United States flagChicagoUnited States615524%61
96Singapore flagSingaporeSingapore66656%76
97United States flagSeattleUnited States675624%68
98United States flagLos AngelesUnited States686024%53
99Switzerland flagGenevaSwitzerland696019%76
100United Kingdom flagLondonUnited Kingdom706524%63
101United States flagMiamiUnited States706424%66
102Switzerland flagZurichSwitzerland766519%82
103United States flagSan FranciscoUnited States908724%62
104United States flagNew YorkUnited States10010024%62

How to read the index

  • Cost index normalises a six-basket monthly budget so New York = 100.
  • Rent index is median central one-bedroom asking rent, NY = 100.
  • Tax burden is the effective income tax + employee social security for a single filer at the country median wage.
  • Quality averages safety, healthcare and air-quality indices (0–100).
  • Every city is editorially curated against public sources; figures for high-inflation economies (e.g. Buenos Aires) are indicative and flagged as such.

Use this data

Embed or download the index

Free to embed or republish with attribution to Mundevo. Paste the snippet to add a live “cheapest cities” widget to your page, or grab the full dataset as CSV.

Embed widget

Raw data

Download CSV (104 cities)

Columns: rank, city, country, ISO2, cost index, rent index, tax burden %, quality.