Wellington · New Zealand
Cost of living in Wellington, New Zealand
What it actually costs to live in Wellington: housing, food, transport, healthcare, and the salary needed at four lifestyle tiers. Cost index 40 (New York = 100), rent index 30.
Living in Wellington, New Zealand costs about 40% of New York's consumer basket, with rent running at 30% of NY levels. Composite quality score lands at 6.9/10.
Wellington reads as good on safety and good on healthcare. At a balanced lifestyle the required gross salary is around NZ$67,452 per year — the figure shifts ±30–40% across the frugal-to-premium tiers.
Before committing to Wellington, sanity-check the rent index against a current listing site for your target neighborhood — centrally located one-bedrooms can deviate 20%+ from the citywide median used here. If the headline number is comfortable, compare Wellington against the cheaper sibling in the same country to pressure-test the choice.
Data signals
What the numbers say about Wellington
Where it sits on cost
With a cost index of 40 (New York = 100), Wellington is cheaper than 36% of the 104 cities we track — #64 from the most affordable.
Biggest line item
Housing is the dominant monthly cost in Wellington, absorbing about 54% of a typical budget.
The cost picture
Living in Wellington at a glance
Effective income tax: 21% · Social security: 0.0% · Population: 420,000.
Cost trajectory
Is the cost of living going up in Wellington?
Consumer prices across New Zealand rose 2.8% in 2025, and have averaged 4.0% a year over 2020–2025, a mean that carries the 7.2% of 2022 — last year's rate is the better guide to today.
National figures — Wellington is not all of New Zealand, and a city's own basket can move differently from the national index, especially on rent. They are the trajectory we can source; the monthly totals on this page are a single measurement taken on 2026-06-10, not a series. Inflation from the World Bank (World Development Indicators, updated 2026-07-13).
Each axis is a weighted aggregate of underlying indicators normalized to a 0–10 scale. Weights are explicit and disclosed per axis. The composite is the unweighted mean of the four axes — axes are not collapsed further because the underlying trade-offs (e.g. low cost vs poor air quality) are user-dependent.
Affordability
- Cost-of-living index (weight 60%)40
- Rent index (weight 40%)30
How this is calculated
Affordability = ((100 − costIndex)/100 × 0.6 + (100 − rentIndex)/100 × 0.4) × 10. For Wellington: ((100 − 40)/100 × 0.6 + (100 − 30)/100 × 0.4) × 10 = 6.4.
Wellington is mid-range on absolute cost. Affordability is reasonable but not its main advantage.
Quality of life
- Safety index (weight 40%)68
- Healthcare index (weight 35%)75
- Air quality index (weight 25%)88
How this is calculated
QoL = (safety/100 × 0.4 + healthcare/100 × 0.35 + airQuality/100 × 0.25) × 10. For Wellington: (68/100 × 0.4 + 75/100 × 0.35 + 88/100 × 0.25) × 10 = 7.5.
Wellington scores good on safety, good on healthcare and excellent on air. The composite quality-of-life signal is strong.
Remote-work friendliness
- Internet (median Mbps) (weight 45%)120 Mbps
- Effective income tax (lower = better) (weight 30%)21.1%
- Cost-of-living (lower = better) (weight 25%)40
How this is calculated
RemoteWork = (min(Mbps/300, 1) × 0.45 + (1 − incomeTax) × 0.3 + (100 − costIndex)/100 × 0.25) × 10. For Wellington: (min(120/300, 1) × 0.45 + (1 − 0.2105) × 0.3 + (100 − 40)/100 × 0.25) × 10 = 5.7.
Wellington works for remote work but isn't optimized for it: internet 120 Mbps, income tax 21%, cost index 40.
Healthcare
- Healthcare quality index (weight 70%)75
- Healthcare out-of-pocket / month (lower = better) (weight 30%)53
How this is calculated
Healthcare = (qualityIndex/100 × 0.7 + max(0, 1 − OOP/500) × 0.3) × 10. For Wellington: (75/100 × 0.7 + max(0, 1 − 53/500) × 0.3) × 10 = 7.9.
Wellington combines good system quality with a manageable out-of-pocket cost (~53 NZD/month). Travel insurance still recommended for non-residents.
Who fits Wellington
Two relocator segments scored against the existing axes with re-weighted priorities. Useful when the headline composite hides a strong specialization.
Education quality isn't a Mundevo axis yet — for international-school presence and curriculum diversity, cross-reference local sources before committing.
Cost-affordability factor inverts the cost index (lower index → higher score) so high-cost cities like Zurich score lower here even with great healthcare.
Climate in Wellington
Long-term averages from climate-reference sources. Useful for shortlisting against your tolerance for cold, heat, rain, and short winter daylight.
Daylight figures are calculated from Wellington's latitude — they're deterministic, not estimates. Movers from low-latitude cities frequently underestimate the impact of short winter days; the swing band above is the headline number to factor in.
Cool oceanic and famously windy — the Cook Strait funnels gales year-round. Mild summers, chilly damp winters; temperature extremes are rare.
Time zone overlap — working from Wellington
Wellington is UTC+12 (Pacific/Auckland); observes DST. The table shows business-hour overlap with major remote-work team zones — assumes both sides keep a 9-17 local schedule.
| Team in | Overlap hours | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
US East (NYC) Standard time; EST | 8.0 h | Comfortable |
US West (SF) Standard time; PST | 8.0 h | Comfortable |
UK / Ireland Standard time; GMT | 8.0 h | Comfortable |
Central Europe Berlin / Paris / Madrid (CET) | 8.0 h | Comfortable |
India (Bangalore) IST; no DST | 8.0 h | Comfortable |
Singapore / HK SGT / HKT; no DST | 8.0 h | Comfortable |
DST shifts overlap by ±1 hour between March-October. Synchronous-meeting load ≥3h of overlap; below that, expect to shift your day or rely on async tools.
Language landscape in Wellington
What local-language fluency you actually need for daily life vs. work — a key filter for English-only relocators.
- Official:
- English, Māori
- Business:
- English
- Local language for daily life:
- Not needed
- English usability:
- Native-equivalent
English-native, government city. Māori is co-official and used ceremonially; English is universal.
Monthly cost breakdown
Typical out-of-pocket monthly cost for one adult in Wellington. Lifestyle multipliers applied separately for the salary calculation below.
| Category | Monthly |
|---|---|
| Housing | NZ$2,169 |
| Food | NZ$610 |
| Transport | NZ$181 |
| Utilities | NZ$350 |
| Healthcare | NZ$53 |
| Leisure | NZ$631 |
| Total monthly net | NZ$3,994 |
Living costs in Wellington — in detail
What each line item actually buys you in Wellington, with New York as the anchor for comparison.
Housing. A central one-bedroom in Wellington runs around NZ$2,169 per month — 38% below NYC equivalents. The rent index of 30 captures this on a 0-100 scale. Expect 15-25% variance by neighborhood; central districts price 30-50% above the city median, while outer wards or commuter belts cut 20-30% off the headline.
Food. Grocery + a few meals out per week land around NZ$610 per month, roughly in line with NYC. Hard-budget cooks at home save 30-40%; people who eat out daily can easily double this line item — that's what the lifestyle multipliers in the salary calculation capture.
Transport. Monthly public-transit pass plus occasional rideshare comes to roughly NZ$181 — 39% above NYC. Owning a car typically triples this once parking, insurance, fuel, and depreciation are factored in.
Utilities + internet. Electricity, gas, water, and fixed broadband bundle to ~NZ$350 a month. Median internet here is 120 Mbps fixed download — a solid baseline for remote work.
Healthcare (out-of-pocket). Routine out-of-pocket costs add ~NZ$53 per month. Insurance premiums, copays, prescriptions. Catastrophic events and pre-existing conditions are not in this number.
Leisure. Gym, streaming, occasional travel, dining out for social occasions runs about NZ$631 at the balanced tier. This is the line item most affected by lifestyle choice — premium-tier readers will spend 2.5× this, while frugal readers can cut it 60%.
Where your budget goes in Wellington
Share of monthly spend by category at the balanced lifestyle tier. Total: NZ$3,994/month.
- Housing54%
- Leisure16%
- Food15%
- Utilities9%
- Transport5%
- Healthcare1%
Lifestyle multipliers shift these shares: frugal cuts leisure-share roughly in half; premium more than doubles it.
Buying versus renting in Wellington
Approximate asking prices per square meter, midpoints of public real-estate listings (Numbeo + national portals) as of 2026. Useful for shortlisting; not a quote for any specific apartment.
The price-to-rent ratio is the central buy price divided by one year of central rent. A ratio under 20 means buying typically pays off faster than renting at the same neighborhood; above 35 means rent compounds faster than the equity build-up — at least until a sale event. Local property tax, mortgage rates, and resale liquidity matter more than the ratio suggests, so use this as one data point among several.
Public transit in Wellington
Pass cost and mode mix sourced from the operating authority's published tariff as of 2026. Converted to EUR using the same static FX table as the rest of Mundevo.
Metlink buses + four commuter rail lines with Snapper tap fares; the 1902 cable car is genuine commuter kit, not just a postcard.
Best neighborhoods in Wellington
Hand-picked neighborhood profiles covering different relocator personas — central / family / hipster / value. Rent band is relative to Wellington's central one-bedroom median.
Wellington's most charming and priciest patch — colonial villas, harbour views, walk-everywhere living.
The city's biggest family suburb — big sections, good schools, Zealandia on the doorstep.
Cuba Street's backyard — the default landing spot, most walkable, thick with students and creatives.
Its own train line into the CBD, and rent well below the inner suburbs.
Neighborhood character changes faster than city-level cost data. For specific blocks and current asking rents, cross-check against a local listing site before committing.
Earnings
What people earn in Wellington
- The average wage in New Zealand is about $62,437 a year (PPP-adjusted, OECD 2024). See take-home after tax →
- Across the 17 professional / tech roles we track for Wellington, the median salary is about $87,500 (USD). This runs higher than the population-wide average above — it covers salaried professional roles, not every job. Salary by role →
What's the average advertised salary in Wellington?
The average advertised salary in Wellington is about NZ$110,202 a year, across 11 professional roles and 267 live job ads (Adzuna, 2026-07-14).
These are advertised salaries for the professional roles we track — not a household median; they skew above what the average resident earns.
| Most-advertised roles | Avg advertised | Live ads |
|---|---|---|
| Project manager | NZ$100,252 | 100 |
| Operations manager | NZ$107,502 | 73 |
| Engineering manager | NZ$132,000 | 33 |
Salary required by lifestyle tier
Required gross is derived from the net target using the country's effective payroll deduction rate.
Salary needed by household size in Wellington
Single salary supporting the whole household, balanced lifestyle. Multipliers follow the OECD-modified equivalence scale (1.0 / 1.5 / 1.85 / 2.2) — housing and utilities are shared, food and healthcare scale per person.
| Household | Multiplier | Net / month | Gross / year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo (1 adult) | ×1.00 | NZ$4,438 | NZ$67,452 |
| Couple (2 adults) | ×1.50 | NZ$6,657 | NZ$101,178 |
| Family of 3 | ×1.85 | NZ$8,210 | NZ$124,786 |
| Family of 4+ | ×2.20 | NZ$9,763 | NZ$148,394 |
Equivalence scaling is a simplification — actual costs depend on local childcare, schooling choices, and whether you rent vs. own. Two-income households split this figure across both salaries; pension/retiree budgets typically run 70-80% of the active-life number. Run your own scenario in the calculator for a per-input read.
Tools we recommend before moving to Wellington
Some links below are affiliate links — if you sign up we may earn a small commission, at no extra cost to you.
Moving in: what the first month actually costs
Before the recurring monthly basket kicks in, you front-load deposits, agency fees, and basic setup. Estimates derive from the local rent and utilities figures — directional, not a quote.
| Line item | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Rent deposit | NZ$4,338 | Typically 2× monthly rent in most European markets; up to 3× in Switzerland and Germany. |
| First month's rent | NZ$2,169 | Paid up front before move-in date. |
| Agency / broker fee | NZ$2,169 | 1× monthly rent is the common European rate. Often waived in newer builds or direct-from-owner listings. |
| Utility connections | NZ$525 | First-time activation deposits for electricity, gas, water, internet. Often refundable after 6-12 months. |
| Basic furniture & essentials | NZ$4,338 | Mattress, table, chairs, cookware, basic appliances if the apartment is unfurnished. Skippable in fully-furnished rentals. |
| Buffer (visa, flights, shipping) | NZ$3,254 | International flight, document fees, basic shipping for personal items. Highly variable; this is a placeholder. |
| Total upfront | NZ$16,793 | ~7.7× one month of rent |
North-American leases are usually lighter (1× deposit, no agency fee). Fully-furnished rentals cut the furniture line to near zero. The number you'll actually pay depends on the specific landlord and neighborhood — treat this as the floor when budgeting your relocation runway.
Going deeper on Wellington
Visa landscape, salary bands by role, case studies, the rankings this city places in and family-relocation guides for Wellington.
Cities at a similar cost level to Wellington
If Wellington (cost index 40) is roughly what you want to spend, these three cities land closest on the same axis.
How this page is calculated
Data sources
- Mundevo cost-of-living index. Composite of housing, food, transport, utilities, leisure and healthcare baskets, normalized so New York = 100.
- Mundevo rent index. Median asking rent for a one-bedroom apartment in a central neighborhood, normalized to NY = 100.
- Mundevo quality indices (safety, healthcare, air). Composite indicators on a 0–100 scale, derived from crime, system-quality and pollution datasets.
- New Zealand effective tax model. Effective income tax 21% and social security 0.0% applied to gross-to-net.
Update cadence
Data as of . Last reviewed .
Calculation
Monthly cost is the sum of housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare and leisure baskets, with leisure scaled by lifestyle multipliers (Frugal 0.4× → Premium 2.5×) and essentials by 0.85×–1.35×. Required gross salary is derived from the net target using New Zealand's effective payroll deduction rate (income tax + social security = 21.1%).
Limitations
- All figures are population-level estimates; individual situations (marital status, dependents, deductions) shift the gross required by ±10–20%.
- The cost index is benchmarked to New York; cities with very different consumption baskets (e.g. Dubai) may not be perfectly comparable on every line item.
- Tax rate is the effective rate for a single salaried filer; self-employed, contractor and corporate-structure flows are not modeled.
- Out-of-pocket healthcare reflects routine costs only; catastrophic events and pre-existing conditions are not captured.
Frequently asked questions
What's the cost of living in Wellington?
Wellington has a cost-of-living index of 40 (New York = 100) and a rent index of 30. The composite quality-of-life score is 6.9/10, weighted across safety, healthcare and air quality.
What salary do you need to live comfortably in Wellington?
A balanced lifestyle in Wellington requires roughly NZ$67,452 gross per year, which nets to about NZ$4,438 per month after New Zealand's combined ~21% payroll deduction.
Can you live in Wellington on a tight budget?
Yes — at the frugal tier (shared housing, public transit, cooking at home), Wellington requires NZ$52,539 gross per year. That's about 22% lower than the balanced tier.
Is Wellington a good place to live remote?
Median fixed broadband in Wellington runs at 120 Mbps download. Combined with the safety score (68/100) and healthcare (75/100), that determines fit for remote work — see the full score card on this page for the four-axis breakdown.